Twelve Essential Oils of the Ancient Scripture

Properties of the
12 Essential Oils of the Ancient Scriptures:

Excerpted from: Essential Oils Desk Reference, May 2000

Get the “12 Oils of Ancient Scriptures” boxed kit here

1. Sandalwood (Santalum album) also called Aloes

Botanical Family: Santalaceae (sandalwood)
Plant origin: India
Steam distilled for the wood.

Sandalwood is high in sesquiterpenes that have been researched in Europe for their ability to stimulate the pineal gland and the limbic region of the brain, the center of emotions. The pineal gland is responsible for releasing melatonin, a powerful antioxidant that enhances deep sleep. Sandalwood is similar to frankincense oil in its support of nerves and circulation.

Traditional Uses: Sandalwood has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine. It was used traditionally for skin revitalization, yoga, and meditation.

Sandalwood (or aloes) is mentioned in Proverbs 7:17, Song of Solomon 4:14 and John 19:39

Because of over harvesting sandalwood oil is very expensive and hard to find.

2. Cassia (Cinnamomum cassia)

Botanical Family: Lauraceae (laurel)
Plant Origin: China
Steam distilled from bark.
Action: antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal.

Note: While its aroma is similar to cinnamon, cassia is chemically and physically quite different.

Excerpt from “New Encyclopedia of Herbs and Their Uses”, 2001

“Cinnamomum cassia is one of the oldest spices known, first recorded in China in 2700BC and in Egypt in 1600BC.”

It is recommended for aromatic use, not recommended for topical application or as a dietary supplement, it is “hot”.

Mentioned in the Scriptures: Exodus 30:24, Psalms 45:8 and Ezekiel 27:19
It is one of the ingredients in the Holy Anointing Oil.

Available only in “Twelve Oils of Ancient Scripture” kit here

3. Cedarwood (Cedrus atlantica)

Botanical Family: Pinaceae (pine)
Plant Origin: Morocco, USA. Cedrus atlantica is the species most closely related to the Biblical Cedars of Lebanon.
Steam distilled from bark.

Traditional Uses: Throughout antiquity, Cedarwood has been used in medicines and cosmetics. The Egyptians used it for embalming the dead. It was used as both a traditional medicine and incense in Tibet. It is recognized for its calming, purifying properties and is used to benefit the skin and underlying tissues.

Cedarwood may help with acne, anxiety, arthritis, congestion, coughs, cystitis, dandruff, psoriasis, purification, respiratory system, sinusitis, skin diseases, and fluid retention. It may help open the pineal gland. It also helps to reduce skin oiliness.

Cedarwood is mentioned in the Bible in Leviticus 14 and Numbers 19:6

4. Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens)

Botanical Family: Cupressaneae
Plant Origin: France, Spain
Steam distilled from branches

Cypress is one of the oils most used for the circulatory system. It improves circulation and supports the nerves and intestine. Anti-infectious, antibacterial, antimicrobial, and strengthens blood capillaries. Acts as an insect repellent.

The cypress tree is renowned for its durability. Some Bible scholars believe cypress may be the “gopher wood” used to build Noah’s Ark. It works well for dizziness, believe me I know.

It has also been used for asthma, reducing cellulite, circulatory system, strengthening connective tissue, coughs, nosebleeds and lessening scar tissue.

5. Frankincense (Olibanum-Boswellia carteri)

Botanical Family: Burseraceae
Plant Origin: Somalia
Steam distilled from gum/resin

Frankincense is an expectorant, anti-tumoral, immuno-stimulant, and antidepressant. It has been used for asthma, ulcers, over coming stress and despair, allergies, insect and snake bites, bronchitis, cancer, respiratory infections, headaches, high blood pressure and warts.

Because frankincense symbolizes divinity, it was one of the three gifts given to the Christ child. The ancient Egyptians used it for everything from gout to a broken head.

6. Galbanum (Ferula gummosa)

Botanical Family: Apiaceae or Umbelliferae (parsley)
Plant Origin: Iran
Steam distilled from resin derived from stems and branches.

Galbanum is anti-infectious, stimulant, supporting to the kidneys and menstruation, analgesic and light antispasmodic.

Galbanum may also help with abscesses, acne, asthma, bronchitis, chronic coughs, indigestion, muscular aches and pains, nervous tension, poor circulation, scars, wrinkles and wounds.

Galbanum has a low electrical frequency but when added to another essential oil the frequency rises dramatically.

Ancient incenses included spices or perfumes with lovely fragrances, but were not complete without the earthy odor of galbanum.

7. Hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis)
Botanical Family: Lamiaceae or Labiatae (mint)
Plant Origin: France, Hungary
Steam distilled form the stems/leaves

Hyssop has been used for almost a millennium for its antiseptic, disinfecting and anti-infectious properties. It has also been used for opening the respiratory system. It has been used for anxiety, arthritis, asthma, bruises, respiratory infections, cuts, fatigue, nervous tension, sore throats, viral infections and wounds. Branches from the hyssop plant were used during the exodus from Egypt to dab Hebrew doorposts with lamb’s blood as protection from the plague of death. It smells kind of minty.

8. Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha)
Botanical Family: Burseraceae (Frankincense)
Plant Origin: Somalia
Steam distilled from gum/resin.

The Arabian people used myrrh for many skin conditions, such as chapped and cracked skin and wrinkles. Myrrh has been known to help asthma, athlete’s foot, candida, coughs, eczema, digestion , gum infections, and many others.

It is fitting that myrrh symbolizes suffering since it is produced by slicing the bark of a myrrh tree so that the precious resin oozes out and hardens into drops called “tears.” It was often used during the birthing process it helps with skin elasticity.

9. Myrtle (Myrtus communis)

Botanical Family: Myrtaceae (myrtle)
Plant Origin: Tunisia, Morocco
Steam distilled form leaves.

Myrtle has bee researched by Dr. Daniel Penoel for normalizing hormonal imbalances of the thyroid and ovaries, as well as balancing the hypothyroid. It has also been researched for its soothing effects on the respiratory system.

This oil may help anger, asthma, respiratory ailments, flatulence, hemorrhoids, hormonal imbalance, support the immune system, acne, psoriasis.

10. Onycha (Styrax benzoin)

Botanical Family: Styracaceae, also called benzoin
Steam distilled from the resin.

Like frankincense and myrrh, onycha is a resin and was used in various religious ceremonies. It smells like vanilla.

It is astringent, expectorant and antiseptic, circulatory stimulant and sedative. It has been used for coughs, colds, bronchitis, sore throats, and is an ingredient in Friar’s Balsam, according to the New Encyclopedia of Herbs and Their Uses by Deni Bown. It is also used as an anti-oxidant in cosmetics and a fixative in perfumes.

11. Cistus (Labdanum-Cistus ladanifer) also known as Rose of Sharon

Botanical Family: Cistaceae
Plant Origin: France, Spain
Steam distilled from branchesCistus is also known as “rock rose” and has been studies for its effects on the regeneration of cells. It is anti-infectious, antiviral, antibacterial, a powerful antihemorraging agent and helps reduce inflammation.

Anciently, the gum that exudes from this plant was collected from the hair of goats that had browsed among the bushes. Cistus is calming to the nerves and is recommended for healing wounds. The story is that shepherds discovered its healing powers. They had to pick the sticky residue out of their sheep’s wool and noticed that when they did the scratches on their hand healed quickly.

12. Spikenard (Nardostachys jatamansi)

Botanical Family: Valerianaceae
Plant origin: India
Steam distilled from roots

Hebrews and Romans used spikenard in the burial of their dead. It is well known for healing allergic skin reactions. It is highly regarded in India as a perfume, medicinal herb, and skin tonic. It was one of the most precious oils in ancient times, used only by priests, kings, or high initiates. In the New Testament Mary of Bethany used a salve of spikenard to anoint the feet of Jesus.

It has been used for allergies, candida, indigestion, insomnia, menstrual difficulties, stress and wounds.

Get the “12 Oils of Ancient Scriptures” boxed kit here!

Learn more about making the switch to safe solutions.

One thought on “Twelve Essential Oils of the Ancient Scripture

  1. Great article. The Twelve Oils of Ancient Scripture is a beautiful set of essential oils. The scents from the oils are very soothing. I love them.

Leave a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s